Tuesday, September 11, 2018
[…] Lindenau concedes that the second amendment was invalid under Florida law, but she argues that the failure to obtain the second witness's signature was a mistake of law affecting the accomplishment of Ralph's intent and that the appropriate remedy is reformation. We disagree. Although Lindenau asks this court to distinguish Allen, Crawford, and Aldrich on the basis that they either predated the enactment of section 736.0415 or failed to address it, we are not persuaded that any distinction is dispositive in this case due to the language of the statute itself.
Section 736.0415 provides in relevant part that the terms of a trust can be reformed "to conform ... to the settlor's intent if it is proved by clear and convincing evidence that both the accomplishment of the settlor's intent and the terms of the trust were affected by a mistake of fact or law, whether in expression or inducement." Aside from the issue of the settlor's intent, the statute thus focuses on the terms of the trust, not the execution of it. See also Megiel-Rollo, 162 So.3d at 1094 (quoting Morey v.